Taxpayers cheated by Indian Hill School District’s “Inside Millage Move”, by raising taxes without public vote
[…] The case centers around Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.341, which provides “no tax rate shall be levied above that necessary to produce the revenue needed by the taxing district or political subdivision for the ensuing fiscal year,” and “Nothing . . . shall permit . . . the levying of any rate of taxation . . . unless such rate of taxation for the ensuing fiscal year is clearly required by a budget of the taxing district.”

The case also draws upon Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, which forbids property taxation “in excess of one per cent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes,” except by approval of the voters.

“If Indian Hill – – Ohio’s wealthiest school district – – can use public budgeting gimmicks to raise property taxes without a vote, then any school district in Ohio will be able to follow suit.